Privacy Statement

DAIRY AUSTRALIA LIMITED

ACN 105 227 987

PRIVACY STATEMENT

VERSION 2 – REVIEWED 11 APRIL 2014

1 Your rights in relation to privacy

DAIRY AUSTRALIA LIMITED ACN 105 227 987 (Dairy Australia) understands the importance of protecting the privacy of an individual’s personal information. This statement sets out how Dairy Australia aims to protect the privacy of your personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information managed by Dairy Australia and the way Dairy Australia collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information.

In handling your personal information, Dairy Australia will comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and with the 13 Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act. This policy statement may be updated from time to time.

2 What kinds of personal information does Dairy Australia collect?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual. During the provision of our services, Dairy Australia may collect your personal information.

Generally, the kinds of personal information Dairy Australia collects are your name, address, telephone number and email address. In some circumstances Dairy Australia may also hold other personal information provided by you.

3 How does Dairy Australia collect personal information?

Generally, Dairy Australia collects your personal information directly from you, through completion of a form, telephone enquiries or online applications and communications. There may be other occasions when Dairy Australia collects your personal information from other sources such as from an information services provider or a publicly maintained record. Generally, Dairy Australia will only collect your personal information from sources other than you if it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect the personal information from you.

4 Why does Dairy Australia need your personal information?

Dairy Australia collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information where it is reasonably necessary for the purposes of: carrying out its business and operations as the services body for dairy farmers and the dairy industry. This includes:

  • Administering the dairy service levy, payable in accordance with applicable legislation and collected by dairy processors;
  • Undertaking surveys in relation to the dairy industry, your experience with Dairy Australia and/or products, services and issues related to the dairy industry;
  • providing educational and awareness information about the dairy industry and dairy products;
  • accounting, billing and other internal administrative purposes;
  • identifying and informing you of resources, products services and/or issues that may be of interest or relevance to you;
  • improving promotional and online services; and
  • any other legal requirements.

Where personal information is used and disclosed, Dairy Australia first takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure the personal information is relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used or disclosed. You are under no obligation to provide your personal information to Dairy Australia. However, without certain information from you, Dairy Australia may not be able to provide its services to you.

5 Who does Dairy Australia disclose your personal information to?

Dairy Australia discloses your personal information for the purpose for which it is collected. That is, generally, Dairy Australia will only disclose your personal information for a purpose set out at paragraph 4. This may include disclosing your personal information to third parties engaged to perform administrative, promotional, research, information technology or other services. This disclosure is always on a confidential basis and subject to agreements prohibiting misuse of the personal information. Dairy Australia may also disclose your personal information with your consent or if disclosure is required or authorised by law.

6 Overseas disclosure

Dairy Australia may disclose personal information to overseas recipients for administrative or other business management purposes. Recipients of such disclosures are located in New Zealand, Ireland and the United States of America.

Before disclosing any personal information to an overseas recipient, Dairy Australia takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure the overseas recipient complies with the Australian Privacy Principles or is bound by a substantially similar privacy scheme unless you consent to the overseas disclosure or it is otherwise required or permitted by law.

7 Direct marketing

Dairy Australia may use and disclose your personal information in order to inform you of products and services that may be of interest to you. This may include providing you with information related to the dairy industry or other industries. In the event you do not wish to receive such communications, you can opt-out by contacting Dairy Australia via the contact details set out in paragraph 10 or through any opt-out mechanism contained in a communication.

8 Security of your personal information

Dairy Australia takes all steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information it holds is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Dairy Australia holds personal information in both hard copy and electronic forms in secure databases on secure premises, accessible only by authorised staff.

Dairy Australia will destroy or de-identify personal information in circumstances where it is no longer required, unless Dairy Australia is otherwise required or authorised by law to retain the information.

9 Can you access and correct the personal information that Dairy Australia holds about you?

Dairy Australia takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure personal information it holds is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to access and/or seek correction of your personal information that is collected and held by Dairy Australia.

If at any time you would like to access or correct the personal information that Dairy Australia holds about you, or you would like more information on Dairy Australia's approach to privacy, please contact Dairy Australia via the contact details set out in paragraph 10 below. Dairy Australia will grant access to the extent required or authorised by the Privacy Act or other law and take steps reasonable in the circumstances to correct personal information where necessary and appropriate.

To obtain access to your personal information:

  • you will have to provide proof of identity. This is necessary to ensure that personal information is provided only to the correct individuals and that the privacy of others is protected;
  • Dairy Australia requests that you be reasonably specific about the information you require; and
  • Dairy Australia may charge you a reasonable administration fee, which reflects the cost to Dairy Australia, for providing access in accordance with your request.

If Dairy Australia refuses your request to access or correct your personal information, Dairy Australia will provide you with written reasons for the refusal and details of complaint mechanisms. Dairy Australia will also take steps reasonable in the circumstance to endeavour to provide you with access in a manner that meets your needs and the needs of Dairy Australia.

Dairy Australia will endeavour to respond to your request to access or correct your personal information within 30 days from your request.

10 How to contact us

For further information or enquiries regarding your personal information held by Dairy Australia, or if you would like to opt-out of receiving from Dairy Australia any promotional communications, please contact Dairy Australia's Privacy Compliance Officer at enquiries@dairyaustralia.com.au, or calling +61 39694 3777.

11 Privacy complaints

Please direct all privacy complaints to Dairy Australia’s Privacy Compliance Officer. At all times, privacy complaints:

  • will be treated seriously;
  • will be dealt with promptly;
  • will be dealt with in a confidential manner; and
  • will not affect your existing obligations or affect the commercial arrangements between you and Dairy Australia.

Dairy Australia’s Privacy Compliance Officer will commence an investigation into your complaint. You will be informed of the outcome of your complaint following completion of the investigation. In the event that you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer the complaint to the Federal Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.