Dairy Australia - Dairy information for Australian Dairy Farmers and the industry

Primary content

Congratulations to the winners of the 2018 Milk Quality Awards!

Australia’s top-performing dairy farmers have been recognised in Dairy Australia’s 2018 Australian Milk Quality Awards.

The awards recognise the farmers consistently producing the nation’s best milk, based on annual average bulk milk cell count (BMCC).

Dairy Australia’s Kathryn Davis said the effective on-farm management of milk quality paid financial dividends to farmers while helping Australian dairy remain competitive in the global marketplace.

‘Our Australian Milk Quality Awards are about celebrating the great work being done by farmers around the country to produce milk of a consistently high quality,’ Ms Davis said.

A low cell count is an indicator that mastitis is well controlled in the herd, improving milk production, cow health and welfare.

‘The benefits of achieving a low cell count extend far beyond the higher premium farmers get paid by their processor,’ Ms Davis said.

‘Effective control of mastitis is good for animal welfare and results in significant reductions in treatment and labour costs.’

Ms Davis said a Dairy Australia analysis found a farmer milking 300 cows who lowers their BMCC from 300,000 to 200,000 would be financially better off to the tune of $35,700 per year.

Data for the Australian Milk Quality Awards is supplied to Dairy Australia by dairy companies across the country.

To be eligible, dairy farms must have data for a minimum of nine months in a calendar year. Monthly averages are then used to calculate the annual average BMCC for each farm.

Ms Davis said participating in Dairy Australia’s Countdown program was a great first step for farmers looking to improve their milk quality results.

‘The program helps farmers and their advisors implement effective strategies to lower bulk milk cell count in their herds and improve the profitability of their farm business,’ she said.

The program includes a mobile app and shed guides that dairy levy payers can access for free.

Resources

Managing Milk Quality program

Countdown resources

 

  • Copy Link The Top 100

    Countdown congratulates the Top 100 suppliers across the nation with the lowest aggregate BMCC

    2018 Gold plaque

    Gippsland

    Allen S J
    Armstrong DW & CG & FG & Dl
    Askew KD&IM
    Benson AM & Billing OM T/A Billing Partnership
    Bland S & J
    Caldermeade Pastoral Co.
    Crea Paul
    Cremin Helen    
    Evans Ripple Lea Farm
    Geary TL
    Harvey Jim & Heather
    Lade RL & B
    Lineham George & Olivia
    Mc Kenzie LH & LA and Sharefarmer McKenzie MT
    McAlpine PJ & CA
    Moss RP & GM
    Murdica R
    Nioka Ridge
    Pendrick SC & KJ
    Pouw Graham & Jane
    Rinaldi B
    Smith NJ & VM
    Stammers WJ & A
    Waltham GV & JL and Sharefarmer Waltham AG
    Willett GA & LE & RE and Sharefarmer Willett GA
    Zuidema AM & DJ

    New South Wales

    Borham PF
    Farm Prophets Farm Profits Pty Ltd
    Shipton MR & AC
    Northern Victoria
    Beex P & J
    Campbell JR and Sharefarmer Campbell DJ & TM
    Cavallaro C & R
    Colnarco Pty Ltd
    Daniel MP & JA
    Denhouting KI & TL
    Fitzsimmons M/S KJ & FI
    GR & JR Hawken Pty Ltd
    Hallinan GP
    Helaku Dairies P/L
    Hollingworth GE & BA and Sharefarmer McGowan DJ & AL
    Jones S.G & S.J and Sharefarmer Jones GI & EA
    Litchfield IJ & KM
    Melaleuca Holsteins
    Mitchell BD & KL
    Perkins RJ & Evans SF

    Queensland

    Bischoff BE & JC  
    Kennaugh IJ
    Zischke DG AL GR & MD

    South Australia

    DW & LE Golding & Sons
    RP Herrmann & Co

    Tasmania

    Berne DW & JR
    Dunbar Andrew and Helen
    Goss LC & L
    Goss MD & JM
    Green RT
    Griffin MD PA & GJ
    Schuuring LR & KA
    Willie TA & SON

    Western Australia

    Brett M & A
    Fitzpatrick L & V
    Foster FJ & BA & CF
    McGregor I & R
    Walsall Dairy (Letchford)

    Western Victoria

    Ballangeich Run Pty. Ltd
    Beasley TJ & CJ
    Carrakoorte North Pty Ltd
    Codling D & Baker J
    Couch BJ & RM
    D C Johnson Pty Ltd
    Darcy AF & EM
    Duro CA & AL
    East-West Pastoral Co Pty Ltd
    Elliott HW & BE
    Finlayson PA & KM
    Fleming JF & MB & SONS
    Gardiner M & L
    Glenmead Pty Ltd - Atf Smith Farm Trust
    Grieve RJ, MI & HI
    Howard Farm Trust
    Kenna JD & AJ
    Kippers Family Trust
    Lucas AH
    Madcow Dairies
    McNamara GA & J
    McVilly KC & AT
    Morey RG & TA
    Nijskens CP & MJ
    O'Keefe PG & CJ
    Pearce DJ
    Powell Dairy Farms Pty Ltd Aft Warraboon Farms
    Rhode IR & JA
    Robertson AM & TJ
    Ross MP
    Seabrook IL & MC
    Smart CW & AM
    Triple T Farms
    Uebergang M & N
    Vogel H & S
    Walder RG, CA & CR
    White J & G
    Windy Lea Pty Ltd
    WJ & VL Crole Family Trust

  • Copy Link Gippsland

    Countdown congratulates winners in Gippsland with bulk milk cell counts in the lowest 5% in Australia.

    2018 Award Silver plaque

    Allen S J
    Allott CA & DM and Sharefarmer Grylls LN & EM
    Armstrong DW & CG & FG & Dl
    Askew KD&IM
    Benson AM & Billing OM T/A Billing Partnership
    Bland S & J
    Caldermeade Pastoral Co
    Coleman TE, JG & MJ
    Crea Paul
    Cremin Helen
    Cunningham D
    Derrick S B & I F
    Eighth Tilaran P/L
    Evans Ripple Lea Farm
    Foord DJ & MG and Sharefarmer Le Brocq K & S
    Geary TL
    Grant JJ
    Green DG & D L
    Guastella V & D
    Harvey Jim & Heather
    J H Cuthbertson Pty Ltd and Sharefarmer Elliott B & T
    J H Cuthbertson Pty Ltd and Sharefarmer Hammond M & T
    JH & CJ Gardiner Pty Ltd
    Jones KW & HL
    Kersten Barry & Trisha  
    Lade RL & B
    Lineham George & Olivia
    Loader M and Kirk M
    Loughridge C & P
    M & A Jarvis Holdings Pty Ltd
    Marcrita Pty Ltd
    Mc Kenzie LH & LA and Sharefarmer McKenzie MT
    McAlpine PJ & CA
    Moss RP & GM
    Murdica R
    Nioka Ridge
    Olsen RL & Knight NM
    Paisley B&G
    Pendrick SC & KJ
    Pouw Graham & Jane
    Rinaldi B
    Russell SE & Thompson LM
    Schellekens JA
    Smith NJ & VM
    Stammers WJ & A
    Thomson PR HM MR
    Tylee R & C and Sharefarmer Stephens C & L
    Waltham GV & JL and Sharefarmer Waltham AG
    Webb Kim & Lorraine
    Willett GA & LE & RE and Sharefarmer Willett GA
    Zuidema AM & DJ
    Zurrer JO & Zurrer AB

  • Copy Link Northern Victoria

    Countdown congratulates winners in Northern Victoria with bulk milk cell counts in the lowest 5% in Australia.

    2018 Award Silver plaque

    Anderson A
    Beex P & J
    Blain NM & Forssman KM
    Bradley A & J
    Brookbora Pty Ltd
    C&E Mitchell Pty Ltd
    Campbell JR and Sharefarmer Campbell DJ & TM
    Cavallaro C & R
    Christopher SJ & AK
    Cipriani JP & AJ
    CL Freemantle Pty Ltd
    Collins DF & NM
    Colnarco Pty Ltd
    Coomboona Genetics Pty Ltd
    Couch BJ & RM
    Country Road Holsteins Pty Ltd and Sharefarmer RJ & JP Cook Pty Ltd
    Daly NL & ML
    Daniel MP & JA
    Darcy BJ & EJ
    Denhouting KI & TL
    Dixie Ridge Farm Pty Ltd Atf The Adm Trust
    Elmhurst Trust
    Fiedler AJ
    Fitzsimmons M/S KJ & FI
    GR & JR Hawken Pty Ltd
    Hallinan GP
    Helaku Dairies P/L
    Hollingworth GE & BA and Sharefarmer McGowan DJ & AL
    Holloway ID & AM
    Jones S.G & S.J and Sharefarmer Jones GI & EA
    Litchfield IJ & KM
    Lang JA & PE
    Lochhead R & J
    Lochhead RG & JC
    Macdeb Enterprises Pty Ltd
    Melaleuca Holsteins
    Minogue JM & AM
    Mitchell BD & KL
    Moovin Dairies Pty Ltd
    Perkins RJ & Evans SF
    Ross IM
    Schintler LG & MH
    Ssf Drex Trading Pty Ltd
    Stephens HJ & S
    Stewart DJ & MT and Sharefarmer Matthews K & S
    Tanner IR & MJ
    TMB Farms
    Wells NM & SA
    Werner N & JE

  • Copy Link NSW

    Countdown congratulates winners in New South Wales with bulk milk cell counts in the lowest 5% in Australia.

    2018 Award Silver plaque

    Billing TJ & VG
    Borham PF
    Cooper TW & SM
    Emerton CR & D
    Eurobodalla Dairy Pty Ltd
    Farm Prophets Farm Profits Pty Ltd
    Fraser MN
    Glen Rowan Canowindra
    Parker Dairy
    Ross CA & JM
    Schneider PC
    Shipton MR & AC
    Wenham R & J
    Yea MG & AM

  • Copy Link Queensland

    Countdown congratulates winners in Queensland with bulk milk cell counts in the lowest 5% in Australia.

    2018 Award Silver plaque

    Bischoff BE  & JC  
    Kennaugh IJ
    McCarthy SG & JA
    Meralyn Pastoral Co.
    Priebbenow DB & LD
    Zischke DG AL GR & MD

  • Copy Link South Australia

    Countdown congratulates winners in South Australia with bulk milk cell counts in the lowest 5% in Australia.

    2018 Award Silver plaque

    DW & LE Golding & Sons
    RP Herrmann & Co

  • Copy Link Tasmania

    Countdown congratulates winners in Tasmania with bulk milk cell counts in the lowest 5% in Australia.

    2018 Award Silver plaque

    Berne DW & JR
    Burnlea Enterprises Pty Ltd
    Dunbar Andrew and Helen
    Fenton RA PA & DR
    Goss LC & L
    Goss MD & JM
    Green RT
    Griffin MD PA & GJ
    Hughzee Pty Ltd
    Lillico JM & V
    Mc Lennans Holdings Pty Ltd
    Melrose Dairy
    Moon Lake - Cape Barren Van Dairy
    Nailer MW & JC
    Northview Estate
    PT McCulloch & BS & JS Johns
    Pump GJ
    Schuuring LR & KA
    Sheffield School
    Tas Acton Pty Ltd
    Van Eldik SJ & S and Sharefarmer Burtt S & A
    Vanderdrift GR & SM
    Willie TA & SON
    Wilson SRJ & WA

  • Copy Link Western Australia

    Countdown congratulates winners in Western Australia with bulk milk cell counts in the lowest 5% in Australia.

    2018 Award Silver plaque

    Brett M & A
    Fitzpatrick L & V
    Foster FJ & BA & CF
    Harrison HD & Co.
    Italiano R & C & Sons
    J & C Italiano Family Trust
    Jenkins GA & LE
    McGregor I & R
    Moody RG & EJ T/A Glenwood Estate
    Parravicini RJ & G
    Walsall Dairy (Letchford)

  • Copy Link Western Victoria

    Countdown congratulates winners in Western Victoria with bulk milk cell counts in the lowest 5% in Australia.

    2018 Award Silver plaque

    Adams JR & DJ    
    Alnor Partners Pty Ltd    
    Ballangeich Run Pty Ltd
    Balpat Pastoral    
    Baulch C D    
    Beasley TJ & CJ
    Boshier Farms (South West Vic) Pty Ltd    
    Buckley    AN
    Bushell    SA & RJ
    Carrakoorte North Pty Ltd
    Cleggett LF & JM    
    Codling D & Baker J
    Costin CL & CL
    Crothers GA & JL    
    D & G Kelly Farming Pty Ltd    
    D C Johnson Pty Ltd
    Darcy AF & EM
    Delaney EJ, DA & AE
    Duro CA & AL
    Eade Farms Pty Ltd
    East-West Pastoral Co Pty Ltd
    Eirenclare Farms Pty Ltd Atf Eirenclare Farms Unit Trust    
    Elliott HW & BE
    Ewing S J & V    
    Finlayson PA & KM
    Fleming JF & MB & SONS
    Freedom Dairying Pty Ltd    
    Gardiner M & L
    Gass LJ & JA    
    Glenmead Pty Ltd - Atf Smith Farm Trust
    Grieve RJ, MI & HI
    Guye A & M    
    H & S Dairies Pty Ltd    
    Hallyburton DG & RS
    Harris PS and Sharefarmer Lane B and Theodore C
    Hickey PJ & MN    
    Hinkley MD SA    
    Howard Farm Trust
    Hunter DO & KM      
    Hussey    RJ & M
    Irrawah Nominees Family Trust P/L    
    Kangertong Farming Pty Ltd    
    Kenna JD & AJ
    Kippers Family Trust
    Lenehan TF & BL    
    Lenehan WD & BJ    
    L'Lubatol Nominees Pty Ltd    
    Lucas AH
    Madcow Dairies
    McNamara GA & J
    McVilly KC & AT
    Moloney RJ KM AF & JM and Sharefarmer Kavanagh A
    Morey RG & TA
    Nevill MA & TL    
    Nijskens CP & MJ
    O'Keefe PG & CJ
    Paringa View Park Pty Ltd    
    Parish TS & MB
    Parsons KD & GM    
    Pearce DJ
    Powell Dairy Farms Pty Ltd Aft Warraboon Farms
    Pride AI & NP
    Rhode IR & JA
    Robertson AM & TJ
    Robertson GJ    
    Roche DF & BT    
    Ross MP
    SA & P Rea Family Trust    
    Scotts Creek Dairies Family Trust    
    Seabrook IL & MC
    Simpson D, N & O    
    Sj & Ae Watson Pty Ltd    
    Smart CW & AM
    Swayn RJ & EH    
    Taylor TA    
    The Claine Farm Trust    
    Thornton PJ & GF and Sharefarmer Thornton PW & LN
    TR & KM Foote Family Trust    
    Triple T Farms
    Uebergang M & N
    Vogel H & S
    Walder RG, CA & CR
    White J & G
    Willie Hawker Pty Ltd    
    Windy Lea Pty Ltd
    Yeovale Farms

Initiatives

Dairy Feed tools

Dairy Feed Tools is a complete feed management toolset for dairy farmers and managers. Feed planning, cost and resource management backed by Australian feed and pasture data to most accurately reflect the needs of your herd

Hay and grain reports

The hay and grain report is commissioned by Dairy Australia to provide an independent and timely assessment of hay and grain markets in each dairying region. The report is updated 40 weeks per year.

More Initiatives