Dairy Australia - Dairy information for Australian Dairy Farmers and the industry

Primary content

Congratulations to the winners of the 2019 Milk Quality Awards!

The 2019 winners of Dairy Australia’s Milk Quality Awards have been announced, showcasing dairy farmers in the top 100 and top five per cent nationwide for milk quality, based on bulk milk cell count (BMCC).

The Milk Quality Awards show that Aussie farmers are continuing to deliver high-quality milk and safeguarding the health of their animals.

Watch this short video of Gippsland dairy farmer Leo van den Broek, explaining how producing the best quality milk is one of the most rewarding parts of being a dairy farmer.

Dairy Australia is continuing to support farmers to build the skills of their people on-farm, improve their milk quality and prevent udder infections through world-renowned training courses such as Countdown and Cups On Cups Off.

Dairy farmers can access regular workshops by contacting their local Regional Development Program.

See the full winner list from each region below.

  • Copy Link The Top 100

    Dairy Australia congratulates the Top 100 suppliers in Australia based on bulk milk cell count (BMCC).

    2019 Milk Quality Awards Gold plaque

    Northern Victoria

    Beex P & J
    Buckland G. & E.M.
    C & R Cavallaro
    CL Freemantle Pty Ltd
    Couston D.N. & A.M.
    Cremin, Helen
    Daniel M.P. & J.A.
    Darcy B. J. & E.J.
    Elmhurst Trust
    Harvey JP & HL
    Hibberson C. & N.
    Hollingworth G.E. & B.A. and Sharefarmer McGowan D.J. & A.L.
    Jones S.G & S.J and Sharefarmer Jones G.I. & E.A.
    M/S K.J. & F.I. Fitzsimmons
    R.A. & H.J. Doolan Pty Ltd
    RJ Perkins & SF Evans
    S.J. & A.K. Christopher
    T.J. & J.H. Campbell
    Templeton R.B. & J.M.
    Waters H. A.
    Wild NJ

    Western Victoria

    A&J Newnham
    AJ & DW & JA Kordupel
    Alnor Partners Pty Ltd
    Ballangeich Run Pty Ltd
    Beasley TJ & CJ
    Buckley Andrew
    Carrakoorte North Pty Ltd
    CJ & AW Daniel P/L
    Costin CJ & CL
    CW & AM Smart
    D C Johnson Pty Ltd
    De Jong Farm Trust Farm 1
    DG & RS Hallyburton
    Doolan Family Trust
    Dunn L.A. & S.J.
    DW & CG & FC & DL Armstrong
    Dwyers
    Elliot H & B
    Finlayson PA & KM
    GA & JL Crothers
    Gardiner M & L
    Glenmead Pty Ltd ATF Smith Farm Trust
    Guye A & M
    GW & TM Stansfield
    Heatley I & C, Hodson R
    Hickey PD
    Howard Farm Trust
    I F AND C A HAW
    ID & LJ Ballagh P/L
    Inglis JS & JMA
    JF & AM Boyd
    Kenna JD & AJ
    LUCAS AH
    Macdeb Enterprises Pty Ltd
    MD & SA Hinkley Pty Ltd
    MD & SM Woods
    Michael & Nicole Uebergang
    Morey RG & TA
    NC & V Joiner
    Nijskens C & M
    O'Keeffe PG & CJ
    Pearce DJ
    Powell Dairy Farms Pty Ltd
    Robertson AM & TJ
    Robertson G.J
    Seabrook IL & MC
    SJ & AE Watson Pty Ltd
    Spring Dam Dairying
    The Trustee For B & R Couch Family trust
    Walder RG, CA & CR
    White J & G
    Willdarben Farm P/L
    Willie Hawker Pty Ltd

    Gippsland

    AM & DJ Zuidema
    Araluen Pastoral Holdings P/L
    Caldermeade Pastoral Co.
    Connelly J.A. & P.F.
    Daryl, Jenny, Troy & Leanne Smethurst
    Green D.G. & D.L.
    Marco & Rita Payette
    Moss R.P. & G.M. and Sharefarmer MOORE T.K. & MOSS S.P.
    Noel, Robyn & Carissa Davis
    Paul Crea
    Rinaldi B.
    Rob & Beverley Lade
    Stuart & Jenny Bland
    Shane & Isobell Derrick
    dTerri Geary
    Van Den Broek L.W. & P.J.

    Western Australia

    Fitzpatrick L & V
    H & J & B Harrison
    Ian & Ruth McGregor
    J & C Italiano Family Trust
    Ranchway P/L (R&N May)

    New South Wales

    Borham P.F.
    Farm Prophets Farm Profits Pty Ltd

    Queensland

    Zischke DG AL GR & MD

    Tasmania

    Fenton RA & PA & DR
    Goss MD & JM
    Heathcote R.M. & L.M.
    Mount Patrick Estate
    Schuuring LR & KA
    Sheffield School
    Willie TA & Son

  • Copy Link The Top 5 per cent

    Dairy Australia congratulates the top five per cent of suppliers in Australia based on bulk milk cell count (BMCC).

    2019 Milk Quality Awards Silver plaque

    Northern Victoria

    A & S Nicholas Family Trust
    A2 - Hibberson J.L. & J.M
    AJ & LC Dennis
    BD & KL Mitchell
    Beex P & J
    BG Seabrook
    Bowers D.J. & L.J.
    Brown J.A. & E.M.
    Buckland G. & E.M.
    C & R Cavallaro
    CL Freemantle Pty Ltd
    Collins D.F. & N.M
    Coowonga Family Trust
    Couston D.N. & A.M.
    Cremin, Helen
    D & M Colbert
    Daly N.L & M.L
    Daniel M.P. & J.A.
    Darcy B. J. & E.J.
    DG & MJ Kerr
    Elmhurst Trust
    Foreman SA & KT & HA
    Gilmore JK & DE
    GR & JR Hawken Pty Ltd
    Harvey JP & HL
    Hein B & N
    Hibberson C. & N.
    Hollingworth G.E. & B.A. and Sharefarmer McGowan D.J. & A.L.
    J.M. & A.M. Minogue
    Jones S.G & S.J and Sharefarmer JONES G.I. & E.A.
    K.F. & V.G. Minogue Pty Ltd and Sharefarmer Luke Minogue
    Lang JA & PE
    M/S K.J. & F.I. FITZSIMMONS
    Malcolm R.G. & McDonald A.
    Marshall R.J. & R.J
    P & TC Demase
    R.A. & H.J. Doolan Pty Ltd
    R.G. & E.H. Briggs
    RJ Perkins & SF Evans
    RS & MA Nicoll Family Trust
    S.J. & A.K. Christopher
    Sambar Farm Pty Ltd
    Schintler L.G.+ M.H.
    T.J. & J.H. Campbell
    Templeton R.B. & J.M.
    The Humphris Family Trust
    Troy & Mary Alexander
    Waters H. A.
    Wild NJ

    Western Victoria

    A.M Benson & O.M Billing
    A&J Newnham
    AI & NP Pride
    AJ & DW & JA Kordupel
    Alnor Partners Pty Ltd
    Atwell RC & SR
    AV & ML Gristede
    Ballangeich Run Pty Ltd
    Baulch CD & EJ
    Beasley TJ & CJ
    BIDGEMAH TRUST
    Brown MP & SJ
    Buckley Andrew
    Carrakoorte North Pty Ltd
    CJ & AW Daniel P/L
    Cleggett LF & JM
    Codling D & Baker J
    Costin CJ & CL
    CW & AM Smart
    D C Johnson Pty Ltd
    D&K Portwine
    Daff RL & LE
    De Jong Farm Trust Farm 1
    DG & RS Hallyburton
    Dixie Ridge Farm Pty Ltd ATF The ADM Trust
    Doolan Family Trust
    DT & JL Daniel
    Dunn l.A. & S.J.
    DW & CG & FC & DL Armstrong
    Dwyers
    Elliot H & B
    Farrer LW & V
    Finlayson PA & KM
    Fleming JF & MB & Sons
    Fleming MA & MF
    GA & JL Crothers
    Gardiner M & L
    George & Olivia Lineham
    GF & RL Lloyd
    GL & VM Wickham
    Glenmead Pty Ltd ATF Smith Farm Trust
    Graham & Jane Pouw
    Guye A & M
    GW & TM Stansfield
    H&H Plattfuss
    Hall RJ
    Heatley I & C, Hodson R
    Hickey PD
    Howard Farm Trust
    Hunter DO & KM
    I & K Birch
    I F AND C A HAW
    ID & LJ Ballagh P/L
    Inglis JS & JMA
    Jewell DC & KM
    JF & AM Boyd
    John Gleeson Nominees Pty Ltd
    K Howe & N.D Howe & P.D Howe
    Kangertong Farming Pty Ltd
    Kenna JD & AJ
    KP Campbell & The Campbell Family Trust
    Lestin Investments Discretionary Trust
    Lucas AH
    MA & TL Nevill
    Macdeb Enterprises Pty Ltd
    Martin EJ & JM
    McVilly KC & AT
    MD & SA Hinkley Pty Ltd
    MD & SM Woods
    Michael & Nicole Uebergang
    Moloney RJ & KM AF & JM and Sharefarmer Kavanagh A
    Morey RG & TA
    Morris ED & LM & IP & CM and Sharefarmer McKie A & KAY T
    NC & V Joiner
    Nijskens C & M
    Nunn I.G.& R.L.
    O'Keeffe PG & CJ
    P.C Ackerley & M.L Keirl
    Paringa View Park Pty Ltd
    Parish TS & MB
    Pearce DJ
    Peter D McGuane
    PJ and GF Thornton and Sharefarmer PW & LN Thornton
    Powell Dairy Farms Pty Ltd
    Rea Family Trust
    Robertson AM & TJ
    Robertson G.J
    Robinfield Farm
    Ross MP
    RW & J Suares
    Seabrook IL & MC
    SJ & AE Watson Pty Ltd
    Smith SA & AM
    Spring Dam Dairying
    Swayn RJ & EH
    Tanderra Dairies Pty Ltd
    Taylor MJ
    The Claine Family Trust
    The Trustee for B & R Couch Family Trust
    The Trustee for CA & KL Spokes Family Trust
    The Trustee for Denbigh Pastoral Trust
    The Trustee for Scotts Creek Dairies Family Trust
    Walder RG, CA & CR
    White J & G
    Willdarben Farm P/L
    Willie Hawker Pty Ltd

    Gippsland

    Ashley & Deidre Zuidema
    Askew KD + IM
    Araluen Pastoral Holdings P/L
    Chris & Peta Loughridge
    Calder B.F. & D.E. & M.A.
    Caldermeade Pastoral Co.
    Connelly J.A. & P.F.
    Doug Cunningham
    Daryl, Jenny, Troy & Leanne Smethurst
    Green D.G. & D.L.
    Kevin, Helen & Mitchell Jones
    Marty & Alexandra Jarvis
    Marco & Rita Payette
    Moss R.P. & G.M. and Sharefarmer Moore T.K. & Moss S.P.
    N L & R M Davis Noel, Robyn & Carissa Davis
    Nioka Ridge
    Olsen R.L. & Knight N.M.
    Paul Crea
    Pugh A.J. & Schellekens J.A.
    Rob & Carol Tylee and Sharefarmer Craig & Lisa Stephens
    Robert & Maureen Benson
    Rinaldi B.
    Rob & Beverley Lade
    Stuart & Jenny Bland
    Shane & Isobell Derrick
    Terri Geary
    Van Den Broek L.W. & P.J.
    Waltham G.V. & J.L. and Sharefarmer Waltham A.G.
    Wilms M.L & L.M
    Kaedem Dairies

    Western Australia

    Fitzpatrick L & V
    H & J & B Harrison
    IAN & Ruth McGregor
    J & C Italiano Family Trust
    M & A Brett
    Ranchway P/L (R&N May)
    RJ & G Parravicini
    Walsall Dairy (Letchford)

    New South Wales

    Borham P.F.
    Cowan Dairy Pty Ltd
    Farm Prophets Farm Profits Pty Ltd
    Glen Rowan Canowindra
    Kennaugh IJ
    MR & AC Shipton
    Parker Dairy
    R & J Wenham
    Thomas RJ
    Warner D.

    South Australia

    Donava Farm Trust

    Queensland

    Priebbenow DB & LD
    Turner Rural Holdings Pty Ltd
    Zischke DG AL GR & MD

    Tasmania

    Earley MI and Sharefarmer Smith J
    Fenton RA & PA & DR
    Goss LC & L
    Goss MD & JM
    Green RT
    Heathcote R.M. & L.M.
    M.J.N. & D.M. Nicholls
    McLennans Holdings Pty Ltd
    Mount Patrick Estate
    Nailer MW & JC
    Oliver G & B
    Pump GJ
    Schuuring LR & KA
    Sheffield School
    Willie TA & SON
    Wilson SRJ & WA

Initiatives

Dairy Feed tools

Dairy Feed Tools is a complete feed management toolset for dairy farmers and managers. Feed planning, cost and resource management backed by Australian feed and pasture data to most accurately reflect the needs of your herd

Hay and grain reports

The hay and grain report is commissioned by Dairy Australia to provide an independent and timely assessment of hay and grain markets in each dairying region. The report is updated 40 weeks per year.

More Initiatives